Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy replaces any privacy policy previously delivered to you or appearing on the juniper-financial.com website, any transaction agreement, or any other document previously delivered to you. If there are conflicts between this Privacy Policy and any other policy delivered to you, the terms of this Privacy Policy shall control.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 1, 2017.

juniper-financial.com is committed to protecting the privacy of our website visitors' personally identifiable information ("PII"). This Privacy Policy explains our online information practices and your choices regarding the manner in which your information is used on this website.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND AGREEMENT

juniper-financial.com is not intended for use by consumers under the age of 18. By using the juniper-financial.com website and participating in any of the websites infomediary services, you consent and agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, or if you are not 18 years of age or older, please do not use the juniper-financial.com website or participate in our services. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time to ensure our visitors are provided with the most accurate information. We will revise this Privacy Policy to reflect any material changes in our practices. You are encouraged to thoroughly read and review this Privacy Policy each time you use the juniper-financial.com or participate in any of our infomediary services.

ABOUT US

Through this website, we offer a infomediary service that will attempt to connect you with independent, third-party lenders and financial service providers who may secure a loan for you. juniper-financial.com compiles, organizes, and sends contact information to lenders on behalf of individual consumers who have affirmatively requested to be contacted by a representative of a product or service business. juniper-financial.com may use third-party affiliates and a variety of advertising mechanisms to market its website and/or services to consumers interested in utilizing our services. The operator of this website is a marketer who is compensated for their services as described in our marketing disclosure and does not endorse or recommend any lender on or through this site. By using juniper-financial.com, you consent to our company's use of your personally identifiable information for these purposes. The owner and operator of juniper-financial.com is not a lender, does not broker loans, and does not make any credit decisions or dictate any loan terms. We offer a service that will attempt to connect you with third-party lenders who may offer you a loan. Submitting a loan request on juniper-financial.com does not guarantee that you will be connected with an independent lender or approved for a loan or personal loan. juniper-financial.com makes no warranties, guarantees, or representations that you will be able to qualify for or successfully obtain a loan.

WHAT INFORMATION IS COLLECTED?

Our Website collects certain Personally Identifiable Information ("PII") when you submit a loan request or elect to provide PII to us, such as your name, email address, phone number, address, or social security number. PII includes any information that can be used to identify a particular person, including, without limitation first and last name, address, telephone number, zip code, social security number, date of birth, driver’s license, and/or email address. Your PII may also be used to contact you regarding issues concerning your use of the Website. For record keeping purposes, we will store your PII in a secure manner and for a commercially reasonable period of time for record keeping purposes.

Our Website may also collect certain non-PII about you when you visit the Website, including, without limitation, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using, and the domain name of your Internet service provider. We use the non-PII that we collect to improve the design and function of the Website and to enable us to personalize your user experience. We also may use this information in the aggregate to analyze Website usage.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

juniper-financial.com collects information you affirmatively provide to us on our website. By providing us with the required information in our loan request form, you are granting express permission to be contacted by juniper-financial.com or our reputable and trusted network of third party lenders who may secure a loan for you. We may share the contact information you submit with our trusted network of independent, third party lenders. juniper-financial.com may share the basic information you provide, including your name, phone, and email address, with one of our business partners or affiliates. An "affiliate company" is a company under legal contract with juniper-financial.com to fulfill certain services.

Information you provide to juniper-financial.com may be used in one of the following ways, though this list is not inclusive:

  • To connect you with lenders for the express purpose of delivering the product or service you have requested, such as a short term loan;
  • To send periodic communications about our products and services and/or the products and services of one of our trusted third-parties business partners;
  • To improve our customer service and overall website experience for consumers
  • Your email will only be shared with our preferred mailing partner for the purpose of sending third party promotional email communications.

SHARING INFORMATION WITH TRUSTED AFFILIATES

juniper-financial.com will never sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personally identifiable information to outside, unaffiliated parties. We may share the information you provide us with trusted third party lenders in our network, business partners, and affiliates for the purposes of operating our website, providing consumers with our infomediary services, or fulfilling your loan requests. juniper-financial.com reserves the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when our company believes that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with any judicial order or legal process served on our website.

THIRD PARTY LINKS

juniper-financial.com may include, at our discretion, links to other websites belonging to independent, third parties or products and/or services of third parties on our website, including the website of the lender you may be connected with. Please understand that juniper-financial.com is not responsible for the privacy practices of third party websites. We strongly encourage consumers to read the privacy policies of every website they visit when leaving juniper-financial.com, including the privacy practices and terms and conditions of any lender website. This Privacy Policy is applicable solely to juniper-financial.com. Third party websites will have different and independent privacy practices and we have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.

COOKIES

When you use this Website, we may collect certain information by automated or electronic means, using technologies such as cookies, pixel tags and web beacons, browser analysis tools, and web server logs. As you use the Website, your browser communicates with servers operated by us to coordinate and record the interactivity and fill your requests for services and information. The information from cookies and related technology is stored in web server logs and also in web cookies kept on your computer, which are then transmitted back to us by your computer. Cookies allow us to recognize you when you return and track and target your interests in order to provide a customized experience. They also help us provide a customized experience and help us to detect certain kinds of fraud. A "cookie" is a small amount of information that a web server sends to your browser that stores information about your account, your preferences, and your use of the Website. Some cookies are temporary, whereas others may be configured to last longer. We use persistent cookies for a number of purposes, such as retrieving certain information you have previously provided and storing your preferences. Your browser preferences can be modified to accept or reject all cookies, or request a notification when a cookie is set.

Pixel tags and web beacons are tiny graphic images placed on website pages or in e-mails that allow us to determine whether you have performed specific actions. When you access these pages or open e-mail messages, the pixel tags and web beacons generate a notice of that action to us. These tools allow us to measure response to our communications and improve our website. We collect many different types of information from cookies and other technologies. For example, we may collect information regarding your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone of your device. We may also collect the Internet Protocol addresses of the device you use to interact with the Website. An Internet Protocol address is a unique identifier that a device uses to identify and communicate with on the Internet. In many cases, the information we collect using cookies and other tools is used in non-identifiable ways, without any reference to PII. For example, we use information we collect about Website users to optimize the Website and understand its traffic and usage patterns.

SMS POLICY AND TELEPHONE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT (TCPA)

You agree that by submitting your information and telephone number on our website, you are providing express written content and agree to receive telemarketing calls, auto-dialed calls, pre-recorded calls, text messages ("SMS Messages"), from us and our designated third-party advertisers and service providers, including but not limited to Loans Leader. Your consent is not required to submit a request or purchase any goods or services. Our website strives to remain in full compliance with the provisions of the Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA) and therefore, we do not call, send SMS messages, or send voicemails to any consumer without the consumer's prior express consent. You understand that standard data and messaging rates apply to all SMS correspondence and that all charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider. You further represent that you are the owner/authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received. SMS message services are provided on an AS IS basis and we do not guarantee that your use of the SMS Service will be secure or free of error. You may opt out of the SMS Service at any time by replying "STOP" or "OPT-OUT" to the SMS text message you have received or clicking the Opt-Out link on the text message you have received. Notwithstanding that your mobile telephone number may be listed on Federal or State Do-Not-Call registry, we retain the right to contact you via SMS Messages once you have provided express written consent.

LOANS LEADER SMS ALERTS & REMINDERS SMS TERMS & CONDITIONS

Signup for an SMS alert to receive a one-time message with a secure link to your request and additional offers. Or you can signup for SMS Alerts and receive recurring monthly messages with additional offers. To Opt-Out at any time, text the word STOP to the short code provided or click the Opt-out link in the message. For help, text the word HELP. Message and Data Rates May Apply. For additional support: [email protected] Based on program Opt-In, you'll receive a one-time text message or recurring monthly messages. This service is available on all Supported U.S. Carriers. Messages may be delayed or undelivered for various factors. Client, carriers (including, but not limited to, T-Mobile) and any service providers utilized by Client to send messages are not liable for delayed or undelivered messages.

"DO NOT TRACK" SIGNALS—CA RESIDENTS

The California Assembly Bill 370 amends the California Online Privacy Protection Act in 2013 and requires operators of commercial websites like juniper-financial.com to disclose the following information: How websites respond to "Do Not Track" signals; and Whether third parties collect personally identifiable information (PII) about users when they visit websites.

juniper-financial.com does not engage in collection of personally identifiable information about consumer's online activities across third-party websites or over time. juniper-financial.com does not honor "do not track" signals. Consumers who use "do not track" signals will still have access to our website. juniper-financial.com never allows third parties to collect personally identifiable information about an individual consumer's online activities over time and across different sites when a consumer uses our website.

CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

Our website has taken the necessary and substantial steps to remain in full compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. Our company does not distribute your personally identifiable information to outside, unaffiliated parties without your express, informed consent. California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as S.B. 27, allows California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosures in the prior calendar year, if any, of personally identifiable information to third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please contact us.

PROVISIONS FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

 

These Provisions for California Residents (“Provisions”) supplement, and do not limit in any way, the Privacy Policy set forth above.  These Provisions apply solely to residents of the State of California (“CA Users”).  We adopt these Provisions in compliance with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) and other applicable California State privacy laws.  Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in these Provisions.  Users with disabilities who wish to access these Provisions in an alternative format can contact us by calling us at: 8442623141; emailing us at:  [email protected]; or sending us U.S. mail to:3651 Lindell Road Suite D1137 Las Vegas, NV 89103 United States

Categories of Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular CA User or device (“personal information”). In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from CA Users within the last twelve (12) months:

Category

 

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, telephone number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)).

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, postal address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or State identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information. Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law.

Age (40 years or older), race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

YES

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a User's interaction with a website, application or advertisement.

YES

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

YES

 

Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • De-identified or aggregated User information.
  • Information excluded from the CCPA's scope, such as:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FRCA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA), the California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

We obtain the categories of personal information for which we indicated “YES” above from the following categories of sources (with the specific categories of personal information indicated in parenthesis.

  • Directly from our CA Users. For example, from online registration forms that our CA Users submit to us related to the products and/or services that we offer by and through the Site. (Category A, B, C and I)
  • Indirectly from our CA Users. For example, through information we collect from our CA Users in the course of providing our products and/or services to them. (Category A, B, C, F and I)
  • Directly and indirectly from activity on the Site. This includes the type of browser that you use (e.g., Safari, Chrome, Internet Explorer), your IP address, the type of operating system that you use (e.g., Windows or iOS) and the domain name of your Internet Service Provider.        In addition, we obtain certain Site usage details and analytics as same are collected automatically by us and our third party partners, such as Google® and Hotjar®. (Category F)
  • When our CA Users interact with us on our social media accounts, including commenting on and/or liking our posts. (Category F)
  • Directly from CA Users via online registration forms that our CA Users submit to us in order to enter a promotion or sweepstakes featured on the Site. (Category A, B, C and I) 
  • From third-parties that interact with us in connection with the products and/or services that we offer to our CA Users. For example, third party entities that assist us in sending direct and electronic mail, removing duplicate information from CA User lists, analyzing data and providing marketing analysis. (Category A, B, C and I)
  • From third-party data brokers or aggregators. (Category A, B, C and I) 
  • From publicly availably sources, such as Internet search engines. (Category A, B, C and I)

You can request access to the specific info we have about you by sending an email with the subject line "CCPA Right to Know" to [email protected] After we verify who you are, we'll send you your info in electronic format that makes it easy for you to send to other companies.

You can request we delete your info by sending an email with the Subject Line "CCPA Right to Delete" to [email protected] Please list what info you'd like us to delete, using the categories listed in the section above. After we verify who you are, we'll delete and confirm deletion of your info.

CHILDREN'S ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE

juniper-financial.com is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 18. We are in compliance with the requirements of the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) and we do not knowingly collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are directed to people who are at least 18 years of age and older. When notified of a user who is not over the age of 18, our company will take immediate remedial measures to remove that individual from our user database.

HOW IS THE INFORMATION I PROVIDE TO YOU PROTECTED?

juniper-financial.com is serious about protecting consumer information and we have implemented a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. These include the use of firewalls and 256-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protection. In the event of a security breach, juniper-financial.com will promptly notify any effected consumers in a timely manner while taking all immediate and reasonable actions to remedy the breach. Despite our diligent protective measures and security technologies, the internet is never "security-proof" and therefore, we disclaim any liability for any injury due to a security breach that compromises your personal information.

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY

juniper-financial.com restricts access to nonpublic, personal information about you to those employees who must know that information to provide products and/or services to consumers. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with federal standards to guard your nonpublic personal information against unauthorized access or use. Preserving the accuracy of your information is a shared responsibility and we ask consumers to provide our company with any update to your records when you notify us of a change. Please contact us when information concerning you changes.

OPT-IN / OPT-OUT AND UNSUBSCRIBE

juniper-financial.com, our affiliates, and our network of trusted lenders may contact you to promote and offer products and services that may be of interest to you. Consumers who requested to be contacted through our website's online forms or through any Opt-in process of our business partners and/or affiliates may be contacted via e-mail or telephone. If you do not wish to receive these emails, telephone solicitations, or other forms of contact from our company or affiliates partners, you may unsubscribe or opt-out at anytime, no questions asked, by visiting our Unsubscribe Page. You may also Unsubscribe by sending us an email at [email protected], with the words "Unsubscribe" or "Opt-Out" in the subject line to opt-out from receiving future communications.

After we receive this information, we will locate the contact information you had provided to our company and will immediately remove it from our database and mailing lists.

GRAMM LEACH BLILEY ACT COMPLIANCE

This Privacy Policy shall serve as your initial customer relationship and annual "privacy notice" as defined under the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act, 15 U.S.C. 6802 (the "GLB Act"). If you would like to opt-out from the disclosure of your personally identifiable information to any third-party for advertising or marketing purposes, please unsubscribe by following the steps provided above in our "Opt-in/Opt-Out and Unsubscribe" section above.